Chrome and max-age=60

If you’re using 60 or less seconds for Cache-Control max-age, Chrome revalidates the cache each time. Apparently 60 second limit is there for a reason.

According to RFC 2616, “the arbitrary 60-second limit guards against the possibility that the Date and Last-Modified values are generated from different clocks, or at somewhat different times during the preparation of the response.”

So, to prevent Chrome from revalidating, you should set max-age to larger than 60.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *